April 1, 2021
[…] What exactly would be waived by missing out on the 401 Certification?
If the Court decides Ohio did not meet the deadline on the 401 certification, the state’s attorneys make the alternative argument that the State has only waived its right to penalize Rover for activities described in the federal permit.
As Ohio points out in its arguments, states traditionally have been the guardian of their natural resources, with the sole authority to enforce state laws to protect those resources. The CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1370, was not meant to “be construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters of such States.”
The Clean Water Act (CWA) is built on the principle of cooperative federalism. The U.S. Constitution recognizes the states as having inherent power to protect their lands and citizens. However, when state law conflicts with federal law, federal law prevails.